Casos

Young man with Hodgkin’s lymphoma

Jhonatan Franco
Jhonatan Franco
España

Case presentation

-32-year-old man of Spanish origin, no recent trips.
Pathological history: stage III Hodgkin’s lymphoma, in treatment with CHOP chemotherapy (6 cycles, the last one 4 months ago, according to the last control free of disease, but even so, he undergoes cycles every 2 months with rituximab by new protocol for lymphoma) -Cardiological history: he says none, no family history.
-Toxicology history: no alcohol, smoking or psychoactive substances. None in relatives. -Current disease: non-specific and atypical symptoms: 3 days of dry cough, feeling of dyspnea, and non-irradiated oppressive epigastric pain of 4/10 intensity; feeling of palpitations. No autonomic signs.
Physical examination: BP 100/60, HR 70 bpm, T, 36.5oC, no jugular ingurgitation or hepatojugular reflux; regular cardiac rhythmic normal sounds, with no murmurs, respiratory sounds with proper ventilation, no rales or hypophonesis, no abdominal hepatomegalia or external symmetrical adenopathies; no edema, bilateral pedal pulses present.
-When he first came to the hospital, an ECG was made So, in spite of such a normal physical examination, it was decided to preformed lab. which showed normal renal function, normal ions, no alteration in transaminases, positive troponins (6 ng/L, reference value 0.2)
Emergency echocardiogram: severe basal septal and anterior hypokinesis with LEVF 40% (no abnormal findings in the rest)
Cardiac catheterization: healthy coronary arteries with ventriculography that showed LVEF 35%.

-Diagnostic Hypotesis: acute myocarditis


Presentación del caso

– Hombre de 32 años español, sin viajes recientes.
Antecedentes patológicos: Linfoma de Hodking estadio III en tratamiento con quimioterapia CHOP (6 ciclos el último hace 4 meses. Segun el ultimo control libre de enfermedad pero aun asi, hace ciclos cada 2 meses con rituximab con nuevo protocolo de linfoma).
Antecedentes cardiológicos y familiares: negativos, –

Toxicos: no alcohol, tabaco ni sustancias psicoactivas.
Enfermedad actual: Cuadro inespecifico y atipico: tres dias de tos seca, disnea, dolor epigástrico opresivo no irradiado de intensidad 4/10, palpitaciones. sin vegetatismo.
Examen fisico: TA 100/60, FC 70 lpm, To 36,5 oc. c/c no ingurgitacion yugular ni reflujo hepatoyugular c/p ruidos cardiacos ritmicos sin soplos ruidos respiratorios con adecuada ventilación, no estertores ni hipofonesis, Abdomen: sin hepatomegalia ni adenopatias. -Extremidades: simétricas no edemas pulsos pedios bilaterales presentes.
A su llegada al hospital se realiza el primer ECG. Por lo cual a pesar del examen fisico normal, se decide realizar examenes laboratoriales que evidencian funcion renal normal, ionograma normal, transaminasas normales y aumento de troponinas (6 ng/L. valor de referencia 0,2)

-Ecocardiograma de urgencia: hipoquinesia septal basal y anterior con severa disminución de la fracción de eyección 40%
Cateterismo cardiaco: arterias coronarias sanas con ventriculografia que evidenciaba fracción de eyección 35%.

Hipótesis diagnostica: miocarditis aguda

Ver caso (PDF)

Deja un comentario

Auspicios Institucionales
  • Sociedad Argentina de Cardiología
  • Federación Argentina de Cardiología
  • SIAC
  • SADEC
  • Asociación Argentina de Cardiología
  • Latin American Heart Rhythm Society
  • Fundación Barceló - Facultad de Medicina